07 June 2008

# reginamycrap MOVED!!!

Due to several complaints on a whitish thingie over my blog and I have no idea how to get rid of it..
I have decided to MOVE!!!!

My new blog.


Please continue to show your support & have fun reading!!! ^_^


Kura Princess ^_^

05 June 2008


I really enjoyed the food in New York..
Is like everything is so cheesy & potato-sy..
Those 2 are my staple food lo..luv it man~~~

I thought Cathay food wasnt that bad..
Got western, got chinese, got ice creeam & blah..
I just love the breadz..
Very tasty!!!!!!!!!

Show u how "BIG" new york food can be..

Baked Salmon + Cheese Mac + Vege (USD11.80)
Rating:8/10 for the fish; 5 for the rest
Comment: WAH~~~!Probably the best baked salmon i tasted so far!!!!!!Damn yummy la!!!!

The Classic Angus Burger - 1/3 pounder beef patty
Rating: 6.5/10
Comment: Big portion. double singapore one. but i finished it. lol~!

Tuna Melt
Rating: 6/10
Comment: feel sinful.

Chix Kebab
Rating: 7/10
Comment: Even their kebab is huge..is not mouth-sized k.

Take-away pizza
Ratng: 8/10
Comment: BAGUS!!!!!!!! ^_^

My god! So huge hoh? Damn good. ^_^
Finally i can fold the pizza like those angmo in drama/movie..!!!

Rating: 1/10?
Comment: it's stiff. i dun like at all. 1 for good to play with.

Sizzling Cheesy hotplate + mash potato + chix + marinara prawns
Rating: 8.5/10
Comment: Bloody Sinful sia..especially at 10pm la!!!!! Damn f**king good too!dun mind gain a pound for it.shiok!

Rating: 8.5/10
Comment: So atonished when the guy gave the potato to me. I asked for ALL the sides on my potato n he gave me a gigantic one. My eyes see "light" with happy tears when i saw the size of it la. so excited till i ran back and ppl were looking at my potato!!!!!!!

Happy girl with HUGE baked potato

My fav teabreak snack
Rating: 7/10
Comment: Some sort of biscuit -cake with blue berry..very nice!!! ^_^

Nice Roast Chix salad
Rating: 8/10
Comment: Crunchy vege. Crispy crotons. Chix is seasoned n roasted just right. nice. Bought this in JFK airport.

All the food damn huge serving hoh?
And sinful hoh?
Thought of doing sandwich n salad but the food is just too irresistable la!!!!
But shocking to say that even their vege is nice lo!i ate alot of tomato and vege coz it's juicy and crunchy! ^_^
breakfast was good too..
Starbuck mocha latte & muffin/egg bacon bagel/cream cheese bagel blahz blahz..

Tried to get Supersize me mcdonald meal..
But think they abandoned it..so was disappointed..
Tot can eat supersize french fries..sianz..
Anyway..mcdonald in NY sux.

Never drink coffee in nyc too.
Sux. stick with lemonade. ^_^



P.S: Hungry? =p

Kura Princess ^_^

31 May 2008


No time to blog about New York Food & the exhibition i did yet..
Busy mugging on bridging exams which will fall on 3rd and 4th June...
So scared i will not do well..
No doubt i only need 34 to pass but still..

Regina very Kia Si one...

There's another thing that made me damn worried..
My right lower abodomen keep hurting..
Not very major in pain but abit abit lo..
I so scared is appendicitis..
I dun want to do op..
Sighz..got to go check up.

If it is appendicitis, pls only activate after my exams..-_-
If not, i will waste the bridging $ and have to an additional year for my degree.
Ok..dat's sux..

The last thing that I am worried..
Or i should say annoyed..
I asked my friend to get my stuff back from the ass..
As I was telling my friend what are the stuff and 1 of it is my book on "men are from mars, women from venus"..
He mentioned that he saw that ass reading in camp and claimed that is his...
Omg..his?come on..return my 17buck then!
Dun claimed something is urs when it is not! =/

Kura Princess ^_^

27 May 2008

# 幸福了?

I quoted this 2mths plus back.

“For me, 幸福 is to be able to fall asleep peacefully in his arm - a shield to dangers.”


Went mugging on exams at TCC today.
Got him to sent me home today.
Slept on his shoulder..& drool a patch on his sleeve...

Gross but it implies i was really deep in sleep in peace..
So happy. ^_^

Now I found & feel it.

Will it be like this 4eva?

I hope it will stay like this as long as possible.

Kura Princess ^_^

25 May 2008


I was too sleepy to update so i split them up.
Now i am back to update the rest.

4. Brooklyn Bridge

I never thought I will have the chance to get to walk on the famous 125 year-old Brooklyn bridge..
So glad to have Mark Laiosa, a radio dj aka guidebook writer to bring around..
It's really nice of him..

Know him from my exhibition which he came in as "press"..
It's pretty dangerous to go out with stranger i barely know but..
Who cares?

It's Regina's adventure!
I was scared though...

There was a light drizzle when I reached brooklyn city hall substation..
Was abit sian-ed..
But so glad it din turn out to be a big downpour...

The views from brooklyn bridge is beautiful~~
You will see skyscrapers, new york city & the other 2 bridges - washington bridge & manhattan bridge..
You will also get to see a super mini-sized liberty of statue..lol~~
Yea..super mini-sized..

See that?

I was so excited to see it okay!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Mark was like telling me, "See that thing holding a lighted bulb high up in the sky?"
I jumped in joy when i see it..
Looked small but i know is the statue of liberty!!!!!!!
At least i got to see the mini-sized one..
The real huge one..will have to take a boat ride to get there..so ma fan & time consuming~~~

Magnificent scenery from Brooklyn bridge..

Woolworth Building

Woolworth standing at 57-storeys tall is one of the top 20 tallest building in New York City..
Its beauty come from its architecture..the building was engraved with 4 different design on each side of the building..
Heard from Mark that the building went for a repair & strict security check since the 911 attack..
How's sad.

The Brooklyn Bridge!!!!!!!

Me, with one leg in Brooklyn & another in Manhattan!!!!!!!!!!!!

Din spend a long time at the bridge..
Thought it was pretty late so headed back halfway the bridge..

Saw this on my way back to the substation..

New York City hall is the oldest city hall in United states..
It still houses governmental functions & as mayor's office..=)

5. Times Square

Went there alone. -_-"

And horrified by the sight of it!!!!

Everywhere is neon lightings & animations!!!!!!!!
The whole place is so lively!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Day time.

Night time.

Feel like a country pumpkin meet city liddat~~~!

Even police station used neon lighting -_-

My fav shop in times sq..

M&M chocolate 3-storeys high store!!!!!!!
My god!!!!!!
Go in & ur sight will be filled up with M&M merchandise!!!!!!!

Me & blue M&M

Me & Yellow M&M

After a shopping spree in M&M store..
I was lured this activity along the side of the street...

Street Drawing..

I nothing better to do & feel like having a little momento from nyc..
So I sat down & got my portrait drawnz..
She said i am very cute & start drawing..^_^

Look like me meh?
I commented to her, "I dun hv such big boobs.."-_-"
She lol-ed. -_-

6. Miscellaneous

I carry statue of liberty in my palm ok!
(Saw this near the convention centre)

Interesting way of parking cars..

Saw an accident. No one hurt & both react very calmly...

Beside all these, i can to go to Soho, Chinatown, little italy, Madison Square avenue, Fashion Avenue
Soho & Fashion ave is good for shopping..
In Fashion ave, you will get to shop in the famous Macy departmental store..
Chinatown got NOTHING.
Little italy all food - pasta & pizza.. -_-

But I think New york is a pretty nice country.
People over there is friendly..though some are "over-friendly"..
They can just ask "hey.how are u doing" on the street..
The cashier will cheer u up if u show a gloomy face..
They will offer u help if they see u r carrying heavy stuff..
Apart of that, nyc is very dog-frenly..
Dogs can go shopping with owners!hahahah!

OF coz the weather is very cooling..
But sometime it got to cold & windy..
So windy that it spoilt 2 of my umbrellas..

Walkin on nyc street is very easy..
Their transportation is convenient & easy..
Just hop into subway and u can get to anywhere..
But to get to their substation..there's need a lot of walking..
cold & walk so much = need more food..

That why my nx entry will b featuring on NYC food!
Stay tuned!!!!

Kura Princess ^_^

24 May 2008


Back Back Back from New York!
Dun hv jet lag this time round...
Took like 600 odd pix..
But mostly for my ICFF thingie...

I gonna split up the pix into tourist attraction part 1 & 2, food & ICFF.

1. Empire State Building

New York New York!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Look behind me! The pointy thngie..
Is the Empire State Building!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Me & Carrie on 86th level of Empire State building.

Beautiful concrete views i can say.
Superduper strong wind that freeze my hand.
Even pigeon was struggling to fly lo! I saw the pigeon figeting its wings to balance itself when the wind blew..

SEE! All block n block n block of building~~~

Sort of waste USD19 to go up to see buildings lo -_-"
But it's a good experience..
Getting freeze. tink below 10 degree up there lo.

2. Central Park

Probably the only greeny area u will see.
Me & Carrie went for a short walk on Sunday morning.
Since it is the only park in New York..it was filled up with joggers & dog lovers...
Bascially, u can see all diff breeds in there lo~~~

Very refreshing place.

Feel so tv-show at time.

I like this breed of dog!

She just so adorable~
She was so tiny n went running ard..^_^

Finally saw my lake. hahaha!
But it was fenced up. how's sad.

It really make me feel light-hearted after spending awhile in the cooling central park...
It's very diff from new york city whereby everyone walked quickly~~
Felt so relaxed. =)

It will be great if i can pinic over there.

Well...too bad i cant. -_-

3. Museum of Sex

Kinky!!!!!!!!!!!! ^_^
Yea..u guys probably thinking..
"Expected. Horny Regina sure go 1.."lol~~~!

It's educational ok! =/
I was like the only chinese in the museum lo~~
The angmos were amused by my selection of pix taking...

ME Cam-whoring myself. Alone.Sobs.

in the world of dildos. lol~~!

Read this!

Antique Vibrator.
So huge.Older time women gt bigger CB?

Condom in the past.
Why got pointy thngie?
Got hole..semen wun pass thru meh?

How issit use?

After knowing more about sex toys in the 1st exhibition..
i headed for the 2nd one..
It was about pornography like the history & blahz...
Got porn also lo..from 60s till nw that kind.
I stood there n watched with many others around me.
So weird.
Watching porn with a group of strangers. -_-"

i headed for the 3rd exhibition after sm time.
It's more erotic one.lol~~

nth to say.

Got more erotic one.
But skip it.

Chinese bj-ing at those ancient time?
Who can believe it?
I dun lo!
My god~~~!
I was so stunned when i see it...

The museum of sex certainly had enriched me with knowledge, allowing me have a better understanding about sexual culture.
Sex is nothing to ashame of..
Sex is a different kind of arts too.

P.S: Stay tune for Part 2.

Kura Princess ^_^

17 May 2008


Exciting days.
Got the ICFF going.

Venture chinatown, little italy n soho myself.
Shop in 34th street.
Got picked up by someone who wan to try smth"new" w me..
Went Brooklyn bridge with a radio DJ i dunno.
Went to museum of sex & have cheap thrill over it..

Will tell u more when i bk in spore.
My feet so tired.And eye closing.


Kura Princess ^_^

15 May 2008


So fast 3rd day liao..
Got busy with exhibiton stuff again~~

Carried a really really heavy stuff w my luggage to the convention hall..
Took subway and obstruct the whole passage way coz it was so heavy..
That i carried it down the stairs step by step..

Many kind souls offered help.
Dunno is really wan help or coz we obstructing the way.
But at the subway...passenger will just go into another tram n informed the rest that the express service tram is here..

Not only that..
They are generous w praises..
Many ppl come to my site and commented our set up is beautiful~~~ ^_^

Mcdonald in new york sux!
The hashbrown taste better in singapore.

i am so happy abt smth..
I am done with set up of the exhibition!!!!
my colleague kp saying cannot finish..so i do fast fast with Tobias coz we want go shopping!
But my colleague very workaholic n very serious..
So dunno got chance to walk walk see see mah

But she suggested tml go central park n have brkfast!

Will update all the pix when bk in spore..

i go slp le.

Is 2am in the morning~

Kura Princess ^_^

14 May 2008


Got busy with exhibition stuff.
Carried this n that.
Super heavy.

If i gained weight when i back from new york..
Is probably muscle mass u noe..lol~~

Ate good food.
Big portion.
Wonder how tis new yorkers finish it sia..
They eat like a bull~~~

Everyday seems nothing special actually..
The building..the road...the blah blah
All look familar..
Probably see all in tv show or movie le..

See many dogs though...
See couple kissing...
See many interesting thingie on the street though..

People here are frenly too..

Oh well..
Will tell more when i back...

So tired..
So cold here...
*Ah choooooo*

P.S: Suffering from jet lag..doze off while standing.

Kura Princess ^_^

13 May 2008

# NEW YORK DAY 1 - 13th May

20hours of flight.
Swollen butt.
Aching neck & back.
Heng the food on Cathay is still not so badz.

Finally I reached NEW YORK at 10pm on 13th May (Spore - 10am, 14th May)
I feel so shiok when I stepped out of the airport!

It's so cooling~~~~!!!!!!!! ^_^

I have not take a good look of the whole New York yet since it is night time here.
Can only see lights.
Will have a better view tml morning!

Already 1.10am, 14th May here.
I shall go have my beauty sleep.


Kura Princess ^_^

12 May 2008


I will be flying off to New York tomorrow @ 11am~~~!!!!!!!!!
And 20hours later..i will be stepping on the ground of NEW YORK!!!!!!

Happy Happy Happy!!!

Flying over for work though..
Gonna work for the ICFF exhibition.
Really excited for the trip!
Gonna be cold there. packed like crazy.

Thanx Cheryl for the warm clothing~~~
Luv ya Sis~~^_^

Thanx Mr. K for running errand for me..hehehe
U the best! Hugz!muacks!

Thanx Daddy be such a good daddy helped me carry this & that.. =)
My daddy the best! ^_^

I gonna do alot of thing.
Hopefully can roam around abit since I will be really packed with work over there.
I want to see broadway show..shop & eat pizza, salad & sandwich..
Duhz..sandwich..i need rice~~

I gonna eat Mcdonald Supersize meal!!!!!!!!!!
I gonna go Hersey's chocolate shop!!!!
I hope i can go "Sex museum" LOL~~~!

Gonna miss Spore~~
Especially my FM93.3 & msn..

And.........^_^ *wink*

Cya people..
Will only be back on 23rd May.

P.S: Will be sick of western food soon~~

Kura Princess ^_^

Photobucket Hello! Myspace Comments

Regina Teh
23 Jan 1986
A Typical Aquarius
More about me at My Friendster

Friends ; Former Blog. Angela. Ana. Adel. Alvin Lee. Bernard. Cheryl. Chin Chong. Denise. Elva. Geraldine. Hansong. HuiMin. Jiaying. Jeremy. Junsheng. Kris. Lex. Michelle. Markie. NACC. Neeky. Poying. Pat. Rudith. Sandy. Serene. Sharon. Yixin.

Other ; Kenny Sia. XiaXue. GreatStuff@MAADS. Laconic Accessories. Food Blog 1. Foodie Paradise. Waddlehop. PaperGirsShop. The Cranberry.

  • May 2005
  • June 2005
  • July 2005
  • August 2005
  • September 2005
  • October 2005
  • November 2005
  • December 2005
  • January 2006
  • February 2006
  • March 2006
  • April 2006
  • May 2006
  • June 2006
  • July 2006
  • August 2006
  • September 2006
  • October 2006
  • November 2006
  • December 2006
  • January 2007
  • February 2007
  • March 2007
  • April 2007
  • May 2007
  • June 2007
  • July 2007
  • August 2007
  • September 2007
  • October 2007
  • November 2007
  • December 2007
  • January 2008
  • February 2008
  • March 2008
  • April 2008
  • May 2008
  • June 2008

  • Credit: Chin Chong & ME